Automatic Data Processing
ADP stock analysis · Industrials · Human Resource & Employment Services
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Derived operating income
Derived consolidated operating income from the reviewed income statement, rather than a separately tagged subtotal. Retains client-funds interest in reported total operating revenue; excludes separately presented financing interest expense and nonoperating income. This is the consolidated ADP business including PEO reimbursements. Applies only to the two recorded fiscal periods; source history can contain later restatements. Read the financial statement ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-30 · -18.7% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
76 sector peers · median 31.7×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 21.8× · -28.6% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Requires two adjacent years of positive average capital, equity, cash, debt and operating income.
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $228.48 | $249.30 | $271.68 |
| 10.0% | $167.43 | $182.16 | $197.98 |
| 12.0% | $132.09 | $143.33 | $155.38 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | 21.9B | 4.4B | 5.4B | 196.6M | 63.2B |
| 2025-06-30 | 20.6B | 4.1B | 4.9B | 168.7M | 53.4B |
| 2024-06-30 | 19.2B | 3.8B | 4.2B | 208.4M | 54.4B |
| 2023-06-30 | 18B | 3.4B | 4.2B | 206.3M | 51B |
| 2022-06-30 | 16.5B | 2.9B | 3.1B | 174.4M | 63.1B |
| 2021-06-30 | 15B | 2.6B | 3.1B | 178.6M | 48.8B |
| 2020-06-30 | 14.6B | 2.5B | 3B | 172.7M | 39.2B |
| 2019-06-30 | 14.1B | 2.3B | 2.7B | 162M | 41.9B |
| 2018-06-30 | 13.3B | 1.9B | 2.5B | 206.1M | 38.8B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 20.6B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-08-05 |
| netIncome | 4.1B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-05 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 4.1B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-08-05 |
| cfo | 4.9B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-08-05 |
| capex | 168.7M | PaymentsToAcquireOtherPropertyPlantAndEquipment Cash-flow statement PP&E capital expenditures; additions to intangibles are separate and excluded from this PP&E proxy. | 2026-08-05 |
| operatingIncome | 5.4B | Reviewed manual correction Derived consolidated operating income from the reviewed income statement, rather than a separately tagged subtotal. Retains client-funds interest in reported total operating revenue; excludes separately presented financing interest expense and nonoperating income. This is the consolidated ADP business including PEO reimbursements. Applies only to the two recorded fiscal periods; source history can contain later restatements. | 2026-08-05 |
| assets | 53.4B | Assets | 2026-08-05 |
| equity | 6.2B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-05 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 6.2B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-08-05 |
| debt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 3.3B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-08-05 |
| shares | 408.7M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-08-05 |
| dividends | 2.4B | PaymentsOfDividends | 2026-08-05 |
| buybacks | 1.3B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-08-05 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |