CDW Corporation
CDW stock analysis · Information Technology · Technology Distributors
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-30 · -6.2% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
65 sector peers · median 44.6×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 16.5× · -32.5% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $165.44 | $180.51 | $196.71 |
| 10.0% | $121.23 | $131.90 | $143.35 |
| 12.0% | $95.64 | $103.78 | $112.51 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 22.4B | 1.1B | 1.2B | 117.1M | 16B |
| 2024-12-31 | 21B | 1.1B | 1.3B | 122.6M | 14.7B |
| 2023-12-31 | 21.4B | 1.1B | 1.6B | 148.2M | 13.3B |
| 2022-12-31 | 23.7B | 1.1B | 1.3B | 127.8M | 13.1B |
| 2021-12-31 | 20.8B | 988.6M | 784.6M | 100M | 13.2B |
| 2020-12-31 | 18.5B | 788.5M | 1.3B | 158M | 9.3B |
| 2019-12-31 | 18B | 736.8M | 1B | 236.3M | 8B |
| 2018-12-31 | 16.2B | 643M | 905.9M | 86.1M | 7.2B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 22.4B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-02-20 |
| netIncome | 1.1B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-02-20 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 1.1B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-02-20 |
| cfo | 1.2B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-20 |
| capex | 117.1M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-02-20 |
| operatingIncome | 1.7B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-02-20 |
| assets | 16B | Assets | 2026-02-20 |
| equity | 2.6B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-02-20 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 2.6B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-20 |
| debt | 5.6B | LongTermDebtCurrent + LongTermDebtNoncurrent | 2026-02-20 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 618.7M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-20 |
| shares | 132.1M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-20 |
| dividends | 328.6M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-02-20 |
| buybacks | 653M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-02-20 |
| issuance | 29.5M | Reviewed manual correction Bounded FY2025-12-31 consolidated financing-statement extraction. Proceeds from stock option exercises: 29500000 USD [us-gaap:ProceedsFromStockOptionsExercised]. All 11 financing lines reconcile exactly to reported financing cash flow -1184500000 USD. Cash inflows from common shares, employee plans and option exercises are summed once as displayed on the statement; noncash compensation, withholding payments, preferred and noncontrolling interests are excluded. This review applies only to this issuer and fiscal period. Source limitation: the statement also aggregates other financing cash flows (net 8400000 USD). Their common-equity portion is not separately disclosed here. Issuance is the sum of separately reported common cash-issuance lines, not an independently verified gross total; additional equity flows may be inside those aggregates. | 2026-02-20 |