Cintas
CTAS stock analysis · Industrials · Diversified Support Services
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-30 · -60.8% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
76 sector peers · median 30.9×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 37.7× · -9.5% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $83.65 | $91.27 | $99.46 |
| 10.0% | $61.29 | $66.69 | $72.48 |
| 12.0% | $48.36 | $52.47 | $56.88 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | 11.3B | 2B | 2.3B | 395.1M | 10.5B |
| 2025-05-31 | 10.3B | 1.8B | 2.2B | 408.9M | 9.8B |
| 2024-05-31 | 9.6B | 1.6B | 2.1B | 409.5M | 9.2B |
| 2023-05-31 | 8.8B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 331.1M | 8.5B |
| 2022-05-31 | 7.9B | 1.2B | 1.5B | 240.7M | 8.1B |
| 2021-05-31 | 7.1B | 1.1B | 1.4B | 143.5M | 8.2B |
| 2020-05-31 | 7.1B | 876M | 1.3B | 230.3M | 7.7B |
| 2019-05-31 | 6.9B | 885M | 1.1B | 276.7M | 7.4B |
| 2018-05-31 | 6.5B | 842.6M | 964.2M | 271.7M | 7B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 10.3B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-07-29 |
| netIncome | 1.8B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-07-29 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 1.8B | NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasic | 2026-07-29 |
| cfo | 2.2B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-07-29 |
| capex | 408.9M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-07-29 |
| operatingIncome | 2.4B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-07-29 |
| assets | 9.8B | Assets | 2026-07-29 |
| equity | 4.7B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-07-29 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 4.7B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-07-29 |
| debt | 2.4B | LongTermDebt | 2026-07-29 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 264M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-07-29 |
| shares | 410.3M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-07-29 |
| dividends | 611.6M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-07-29 |
| buybacks | 934.8M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-07-29 |
| issuance | 896K | Reviewed manual correction Bounded FY2025-05-31 consolidated financing-statement extraction. Proceeds from exercise of stock-based compensation awards: 896000 USD [us-gaap:ProceedsFromIssuanceOfSharesUnderIncentiveAndShareBasedCompensationPlansIncludingStockOptions]. All 7 financing lines reconcile exactly to reported financing cash flow -1619011000 USD. Cash inflows from common shares, employee plans and option exercises are summed once as displayed on the statement; noncash compensation, withholding payments, preferred and noncontrolling interests are excluded. This review applies only to this issuer and fiscal period. Source limitation: the statement also aggregates other financing cash flows (net -20403000 USD). Their common-equity portion is not separately disclosed here. Issuance is the sum of separately reported common cash-issuance lines, not an independently verified gross total; additional equity flows may be inside those aggregates. | 2026-07-29 |