DuPont
DD stock analysis · Industrials · Industrial Conglomerates
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗DuPont parent common shares after the June 24, 2026 one-for-three reverse split. June 30 issued shares are used following review of immediate ASR retirements and the zero closing treasury balance.. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ. The June 2026 balance sheet reports 135,038,855 issued shares. Note 14 says ASR deliveries were retired immediately; both equity roll-forwards close with zero treasury stock. The July 31 cover count is not substituted. FY2025 cash flow already excludes Electronics, Aramids and M&M discontinued operations; this does not restate annual diluted shares or annual book values to June 30.
View share-count filing ↗ · Share-class review ↗Ownership scope and model limitations
June 30 consolidated minority book value is a carrying-value claim proxy, not fair value or an annual cash-flow allocation. The complete balance sheet reconciles assets $21.061bn = liabilities $7.180bn + parent equity $13.769bn + minority equity $0.112bn; no separate preferred or temporary-equity claim is presented. This review does not add the Arclin investment, which is an asset owned by DuPont, as an external minority claim.
FY2025 CFO and capital expenditure are continuing-operations cash flows and include consolidated subsidiary minorities. DCF uses the disclosed June 2026 minority carrying-value proxy; FCF yield remains a consolidated ownership proxy. Annual earnings and book value retain their recorded periods and discontinued-operation effects.
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · Reviewed issuer-equivalent shares at 2026-06-30 · -81.8% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
Requires market caps for at least five comparable profitable issuers.
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
Requires three annual historical market caps and eligible filed earnings.
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Consolidated FCF ÷ parent capitalization · ownership proxy; see claim note
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Requires two adjacent years of positive average capital, equity, cash, debt and operating income.
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Requires two adjacent years of revenue, operating income and cash flow.
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $31.19 | $34.11 | $37.25 |
| 10.0% | $22.64 | $24.70 | $26.92 |
| 12.0% | $17.68 | $19.26 | $20.95 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 6.8B | -738M | 560M | 333M | 21.6B |
| 2024-12-31 | 6.7B | 738M | 765M | 285M | 36.6B |
| 2023-12-31 | 6.6B | 462M | 845M | 302M | 38.6B |
| 2022-12-31 | 13B | 5.9B | 588M | 662M | 41.4B |
| 2021-12-31 | 12.6B | 6.5B | 2.3B | 788M | 45.7B |
| 2020-12-31 | 11.1B | -2.9B | 4.1B | 1.2B | 70.9B |
| 2019-12-31 | 15.4B | 600M | 1.4B | 2.5B | 69.3B |
| 2018-12-31 | 22.6B | 4B | 4.7B | 1.2B | 187.9B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 6.8B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-02-17 |
| netIncome | -738M | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-17 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | -779M | NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasic | 2026-02-17 |
| cfo | 560M | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivitiesContinuingOperations | 2026-02-17 |
| capex | 333M | PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets | 2026-02-17 |
| operatingIncome | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| assets | 21.6B | Assets | 2026-02-17 |
| equity | 14.1B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-17 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 13.9B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-17 |
| debt | 3.1B | LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrent + LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligations | 2026-02-17 |
| shortDebt | 60M | ShortTermBorrowings | 2026-02-17 |
| cash | 715M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-17 |
| shares | 419.2M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-17 |
| dividends | 597M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-02-17 |
| buybacks | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| issuance | 32M | ProceedsFromIssuanceOfCommonStock | 2026-02-17 |