Gen Digital
GEN stock analysis · Information Technology · Systems Software
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-05-18. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-05-18 · 54.3% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
65 sector peers · median 44.6×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 15.4× · -5.9% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $48.16 | $52.55 | $57.27 |
| 10.0% | $35.29 | $38.40 | $41.73 |
| 12.0% | $27.84 | $30.21 | $32.75 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | 5B | 973M | 1.5B | 22M | 15.6B |
| 2025-03-28 | 3.9B | 643M | 1.2B | 15M | 15.5B |
| 2024-03-29 | 3.8B | 607M | 2.1B | 20M | 15.8B |
| 2023-03-31 | 3.3B | 1.3B | 757M | 6M | 15.9B |
| 2022-04-01 | 2.8B | 836M | 974M | 6M | 6.9B |
| 2021-04-02 | 2.6B | 554M | 706M | 6M | 6.4B |
| 2020-04-03 | 2.5B | 3.9B | -861M | 89M | 7.7B |
| 2019-03-29 | 2.5B | 31M | 1.5B | 207M | 15.9B |
| 2018-03-30 | 2.6B | 1.1B | 950M | 142M | 15.8B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 5B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-05-21 |
| netIncome | 973M | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-05-21 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 973M | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-05-21 |
| cfo | 1.5B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-05-21 |
| capex | 22M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-05-21 |
| operatingIncome | 2.1B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-05-21 |
| assets | 15.6B | Assets | 2026-05-21 |
| equity | 2.6B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-05-21 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 2.6B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-05-21 |
| debt | 8.2B | LongTermDebt | 2026-05-21 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 411M | CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents | 2026-05-21 |
| shares | 619M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-05-21 |
| dividends | 312M | PaymentsOfDividends | 2026-05-21 |
| buybacks | 634M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-05-21 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |