HCA Healthcare
HCA stock analysis · Health Care · Health Care Facilities
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-27. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Derived operating income
Derived consolidated operating income from revenue less salaries/benefits, supplies, other operating expenses and depreciation/amortization, including signed gains/losses on operating-facility sales. Excludes financing interest and equity-method affiliate earnings; retains the operations attributable to noncontrolling interests consistently with consolidated revenue. This is not adjusted EBITDA. Applies only to FY2024 and FY2025. Read the financial statement ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-27 · 35.1% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
52 sector peers · median 26.0×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 12.7× · -10.9% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $660.56 | $720.74 | $785.44 |
| 10.0% | $484.05 | $526.64 | $572.37 |
| 12.0% | $381.88 | $414.38 | $449.22 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 75.6B | 7.8B | 12.6B | 4.9B | 60.7B |
| 2024-12-31 | 70.6B | 6.7B | 10.5B | 4.9B | 59.5B |
| 2023-12-31 | 65B | 6.1B | 9.4B | 4.7B | 56.2B |
| 2022-12-31 | 60.2B | 6.8B | 8.5B | 4.4B | 52.4B |
| 2021-12-31 | 58.8B | 7.7B | 9B | 3.6B | 50.7B |
| 2020-12-31 | 51.5B | 4.4B | 9.2B | 2.8B | 47.5B |
| 2019-12-31 | 51.3B | 4.1B | 7.6B | 4.2B | 45.1B |
| 2018-12-31 | 46.7B | 4.4B | 6.8B | 3.6B | 39.2B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 75.6B | Revenues | 2026-02-10 |
| netIncome | 7.8B | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-10 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 6.8B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-02-10 |
| cfo | 12.6B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-10 |
| capex | 4.9B | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-02-10 |
| operatingIncome | 12B | Reviewed manual correction Derived consolidated operating income from revenue less salaries/benefits, supplies, other operating expenses and depreciation/amortization, including signed gains/losses on operating-facility sales. Excludes financing interest and equity-method affiliate earnings; retains the operations attributable to noncontrolling interests consistently with consolidated revenue. This is not adjusted EBITDA. Applies only to FY2024 and FY2025. | 2026-02-10 |
| assets | 60.7B | Assets | 2026-02-10 |
| equity | -2.8B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-10 |
| Parent book equity proxy | -6B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-10 |
| debt | 44.3B | LongTermDebt | 2026-02-10 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 1B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-10 |
| shares | 239.5M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-10 |
| dividends | 679M | PaymentsOfDividends | 2026-02-10 |
| buybacks | 10.1B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-02-10 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |