HP Inc.
HPQ stock analysis · Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-05-20. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-05-20 · 112.0% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
6 industry peers · median 42.5×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 7.9× · -5.8% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $58.33 | $63.64 | $69.35 |
| 10.0% | $42.74 | $46.50 | $50.54 |
| 12.0% | $33.72 | $36.59 | $39.67 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | 55.3B | 2.5B | 3.7B | 897M | 41.8B |
| 2024-10-31 | 53.6B | 2.8B | 3.7B | 592M | 39.9B |
| 2023-10-31 | 53.7B | 3.3B | 3.6B | 593M | 37B |
| 2022-10-31 | 62.9B | 3.1B | 4.5B | 765M | 38.5B |
| 2021-10-31 | 63.5B | 6.5B | 6.4B | 582M | 38.6B |
| 2020-10-31 | 56.6B | 2.8B | 4.3B | 580M | 34.7B |
| 2019-10-31 | 58.8B | 3.2B | 4.7B | 671M | 33.5B |
| 2018-10-31 | 58.5B | 5.3B | 4.5B | 546M | 34.6B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 55.3B | Revenues | 2025-12-10 |
| netIncome | 2.5B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-12-10 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 2.5B | NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasic | 2025-12-10 |
| cfo | 3.7B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-12-10 |
| capex | 897M | PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets | 2025-12-10 |
| operatingIncome | 3.2B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-12-10 |
| assets | 41.8B | Assets | 2025-12-10 |
| equity | -346M | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-12-10 |
| Parent book equity proxy | -346M | StockholdersEquity | 2025-12-10 |
| debt | 9.7B | LongTermDebt | 2025-12-10 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 3.7B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-12-10 |
| shares | 953M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2025-12-10 |
| dividends | 1.1B | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2025-12-10 |
| buybacks | 850M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-12-10 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |