Hormel Foods
HRL stock analysis · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Reviewed dated external common shares × matched fund reference price; approximate issuer capitalization. Shares measured 2026-05-24. Approximate; share and price dates can differ. The dated cover explicitly reports 550,314,959 common shares outstanding and zero nonvoting common shares. The zero is an observed cover fact, not a missing-value default. Only the outstanding common class contributes to capital; no economic-equivalence assumption for hypothetical nonvoting shares is made. Share age and subsequent routine changes remain approximate.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · Reviewed issuer-equivalent shares at 2026-05-24 · -40.6% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
26 sector peers · median 23.7×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 28.6× · 4.8% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $18.50 | $20.18 | $22.00 |
| 10.0% | $13.56 | $14.75 | $16.03 |
| 12.0% | $10.69 | $11.60 | $12.58 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-26 | 12.1B | 477.8M | 845.3M | 310.9M | 13.4B |
| 2024-10-27 | 11.9B | 804.6M | 1.3B | 256.4M | 13.4B |
| 2023-10-29 | 12.1B | 792.9M | 1B | 270.2M | 13.4B |
| 2022-10-30 | 12.5B | 1B | 1.1B | 278.9M | 13.3B |
| 2021-10-31 | 11.4B | 909.1M | 1B | 232.4M | 12.7B |
| 2020-10-25 | 9.6B | 908.4M | 1.1B | 367.5M | 9.9B |
| 2019-10-27 | 9.5B | 979.1M | 923M | 293.8M | 8.1B |
| 2018-10-28 | 9.5B | 1B | 1.2B | 389.6M | 8.1B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 12.1B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax | 2025-12-05 |
| netIncome | 477.8M | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-12-05 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 478.2M | NetIncomeLoss | 2025-12-05 |
| cfo | 845.3M | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-12-05 |
| capex | 310.9M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2025-12-05 |
| operatingIncome | 718.6M | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-12-05 |
| assets | 13.4B | Assets | 2025-12-05 |
| equity | 7.9B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-12-05 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 7.9B | StockholdersEquity | 2025-12-05 |
| debt | 2.9B | LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsIncludingCurrentMaturities | 2025-12-05 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 670.7M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-12-05 |
| shares | 550.5M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2025-12-05 |
| dividends | 633.2M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2025-12-05 |
| buybacks | 0 | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-12-05 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |