Lilly (Eli)
LLY stock analysis · Health Care · Pharmaceuticals
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-27. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Reviewed debt balance
Reviewed consolidated balance-sheet debt: current debt 1635000000 plus noncurrent debt 40868000000, in USD. Includes current borrowings/current maturities already reported in the current debt line; current borrowings are included once in the capital calculation. Uses debt carrying amounts as presented, including financing leases only where included by the issuer; excludes operating leases and trade/insurance liabilities. This is a book-capital proxy, not fair value or a claim that every other liability is financing debt. Applies only to this reviewed fiscal period. Read the financial statement ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-27 · -87.9% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
5 industry peers · median 17.4×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 54.7× · -12.1% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Requires two adjacent years of positive average capital, equity, cash, debt and operating income.
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Requires two adjacent years of revenue, operating income and cash flow.
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $181.50 | $198.03 | $215.81 |
| 10.0% | $133.00 | $144.70 | $157.27 |
| 12.0% | $104.93 | $113.86 | $123.43 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 65.2B | 20.6B | 16.8B | 7.8B | 112.5B |
| 2024-12-31 | 45B | 10.6B | 8.8B | 5.1B | 78.7B |
| 2023-12-31 | 34.1B | 5.2B | 4.2B | 3.4B | 64B |
| 2022-12-31 | 28.5B | 6.2B | 7.6B | 1.9B | 49.5B |
| 2021-12-31 | 28.3B | 5.6B | 7.4B | 1.3B | 48.8B |
| 2020-12-31 | 24.5B | 6.2B | 6.5B | 1.4B | 46.6B |
| 2019-12-31 | 22.3B | 8.3B | 4.8B | 1B | 39.3B |
| 2018-12-31 | 21.5B | 3.2B | 5.5B | 1.2B | 43.9B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 65.2B | Revenues | 2026-02-12 |
| netIncome | 20.6B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-02-12 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 20.6B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-02-12 |
| cfo | 16.8B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-12 |
| capex | 7.8B | PaymentsToAcquireOtherPropertyPlantAndEquipment Purchases of property and equipment; excludes acquired in-process R&D and business acquisitions. | 2026-02-12 |
| operatingIncome | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| assets | 112.5B | Assets | 2026-02-12 |
| equity | 26.5B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-02-12 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 26.5B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-12 |
| debt | 42.5B | Reviewed manual correction Reviewed consolidated balance-sheet debt: current debt 1635000000 plus noncurrent debt 40868000000, in USD. Includes current borrowings/current maturities already reported in the current debt line; current borrowings are included once in the capital calculation. Uses debt carrying amounts as presented, including financing leases only where included by the issuer; excludes operating leases and trade/insurance liabilities. This is a book-capital proxy, not fair value or a claim that every other liability is financing debt. Applies only to this reviewed fiscal period. | 2026-02-12 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 7.3B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-12 |
| shares | 899.3M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-12 |
| dividends | 5.4B | PaymentsOfDividends | 2026-02-12 |
| buybacks | 4.1B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-02-12 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |