Micron Technology
MU stock analysis · Information Technology · Semiconductors
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-17. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-17 · -98.1% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
No solution in −50% to +100% growth, or nonpositive FCF / invalid assumptions.
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
12 industry peers · median 69.9×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
6 annual observations · snapshot P/E 152.7× · 343.3% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $28.14 | $30.70 | $33.46 |
| 10.0% | $20.62 | $22.43 | $24.38 |
| 12.0% | $16.27 | $17.65 | $19.13 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 | 37.4B | 8.5B | 17.5B | 15.9B | 82.8B |
| 2024-08-29 | 25.1B | 778M | 8.5B | 8.4B | 69.4B |
| 2023-08-31 | 15.5B | -5.8B | 1.6B | 7.7B | 64.3B |
| 2022-09-01 | 30.8B | 8.7B | 15.2B | 12.1B | 66.3B |
| 2021-09-02 | 27.7B | 5.9B | 12.5B | 10B | 58.8B |
| 2020-09-03 | 21.4B | 2.7B | 8.3B | 8.2B | 53.7B |
| 2019-08-29 | 23.4B | 6.4B | 13.2B | 9.8B | 48.9B |
| 2018-08-30 | 30.4B | 14.1B | 17.4B | 8.9B | 43.4B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 37.4B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2025-10-03 |
| netIncome | 8.5B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-10-03 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 8.5B | NetIncomeLoss | 2025-10-03 |
| cfo | 17.5B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-10-03 |
| capex | 15.9B | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2025-10-03 |
| operatingIncome | 9.8B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-10-03 |
| assets | 82.8B | Assets | 2025-10-03 |
| equity | 54.2B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-10-03 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 54.2B | StockholdersEquity | 2025-10-03 |
| debt | 11.5B | LongTermDebt | 2025-10-03 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 9.6B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-10-03 |
| shares | 1.1B | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2025-10-03 |
| dividends | 522M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2025-10-03 |
| buybacks | 0 | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-10-03 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |