PTC Inc.
PTC stock analysis · Information Technology · Application Software
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-30 · 3.4% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
13 industry peers · median 39.6×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
6 annual observations · snapshot P/E 17.1× · -54.3% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $147.41 | $160.84 | $175.27 |
| 10.0% | $108.02 | $117.52 | $127.73 |
| 12.0% | $85.22 | $92.47 | $100.25 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | 2.7B | 734M | 867.7M | 11M | 6.6B |
| 2024-09-30 | 2.3B | 376.3M | 750M | 14.4M | 6.4B |
| 2023-09-30 | 2.1B | 245.5M | 610.9M | 23.8M | 6.3B |
| 2022-09-30 | 1.9B | 313.1M | 435.3M | 19.5M | 4.7B |
| 2021-09-30 | 1.8B | 476.9M | 368.8M | 24.7M | 4.5B |
| 2020-09-30 | 1.5B | 130.7M | 233.8M | 20.2M | 3.4B |
| 2019-09-30 | 1.3B | -27.5M | 285.1M | 64.4M | 2.7B |
| 2018-09-30 | 1.2B | 52M | 247.8M | 36M | 2.3B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 2.7B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2025-11-21 |
| netIncome | 734M | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-11-21 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 734M | NetIncomeLoss | 2025-11-21 |
| cfo | 867.7M | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-11-21 |
| capex | 11M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2025-11-21 |
| operatingIncome | 982.4M | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-11-21 |
| assets | 6.6B | Assets | 2025-11-21 |
| equity | 3.8B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2025-11-21 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 3.8B | StockholdersEquity | 2025-11-21 |
| debt | 1.2B | LongTermDebt | 2025-11-21 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 184.4M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-11-21 |
| shares | 120.8M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2025-11-21 |
| dividends | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| buybacks | 300M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-11-21 |
| issuance | 26.1M | ProceedsFromIssuanceOfCommonStock | 2025-11-21 |