Seagate Technology
STX stock analysis · Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-27. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-27 · -94.3% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
6 industry peers · median 30.8×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
5 annual observations · snapshot P/E 147.3× · 267.9% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $69.50 | $75.83 | $82.64 |
| 10.0% | $50.93 | $55.41 | $60.22 |
| 12.0% | $40.18 | $43.60 | $47.26 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-03 | 12.2B | 3.2B | 3.7B | 569M | 10B |
| 2025-06-27 | 9.1B | 1.5B | 1.1B | 265M | 8B |
| 2024-06-28 | 6.6B | 335M | 918M | 254M | 7.7B |
| 2023-06-30 | 7.4B | -529M | 942M | 316M | 7.6B |
| 2022-07-01 | 11.7B | 1.6B | 1.7B | 381M | 8.9B |
| 2021-07-02 | 10.7B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 498M | 8.7B |
| 2020-07-03 | 10.5B | 1B | 1.7B | 585M | 8.9B |
| 2019-06-28 | 10.4B | 2B | 1.8B | 602M | 8.9B |
| 2018-06-29 | 11.2B | 1.2B | 2.1B | 366M | 9.4B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 9.1B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-08-04 |
| netIncome | 1.5B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-04 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 1.5B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-08-04 |
| cfo | 1.1B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-08-04 |
| capex | 265M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-08-04 |
| operatingIncome | 1.9B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-08-04 |
| assets | 8B | Assets | 2026-08-04 |
| equity | -453M | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-04 |
| Parent book equity proxy | -453M | StockholdersEquity | 2026-08-04 |
| debt | 5B | LongTermDebtCurrent + LongTermDebtNoncurrent | 2026-08-04 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 891M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-08-04 |
| shares | 217M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-08-04 |
| dividends | 600M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-08-04 |
| buybacks | 0 | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-08-04 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |