Sysco
SYY stock analysis · Consumer Staples · Food Distributors
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-10. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-10 · -39.0% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
26 sector peers · median 24.9×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 21.9× · 0.0% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $63.90 | $69.72 | $75.98 |
| 10.0% | $46.83 | $50.95 | $55.37 |
| 12.0% | $36.94 | $40.09 | $43.46 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-27 | 84.6B | 1.8B | 2.6B | 700M | 28.4B |
| 2025-06-28 | 81.4B | 1.8B | 2.5B | 906M | 26.8B |
| 2024-06-29 | 78.8B | 2B | 3B | 832M | 24.9B |
| 2023-07-01 | 76.3B | 1.8B | 2.9B | 793M | 22.8B |
| 2022-07-02 | 68.6B | 1.4B | 1.8B | 633M | 22.1B |
| 2021-07-03 | 51.3B | 524.2M | 1.9B | 470.7M | 21.4B |
| 2020-06-27 | 52.9B | 215.5M | 1.6B | 720.4M | 22.6B |
| 2019-06-29 | 60.1B | — | 2.4B | 692.4M | 18B |
| 2018-06-30 | 58.7B | — | 2.2B | 687.8M | 18.1B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 81.4B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-08-21 |
| netIncome | 1.8B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-21 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 1.8B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-08-21 |
| cfo | 2.5B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-08-21 |
| capex | 906M | PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets | 2026-08-21 |
| operatingIncome | 3.1B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-08-21 |
| assets | 26.8B | Assets | 2026-08-21 |
| equity | 1.8B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-08-21 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 1.8B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-08-21 |
| debt | 13.3B | LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrent + LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligations | 2026-08-21 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 1.1B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-08-21 |
| shares | 489.8M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-08-21 |
| dividends | 1B | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-08-21 |
| buybacks | 1.3B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-08-21 |
| issuance | 110M | Reviewed manual correction Bounded FY2025-06-28 consolidated financing-statement extraction. Proceeds from stock option exercises: 110000000 USD [us-gaap:ProceedsFromStockPlans]. All 8 financing lines reconcile exactly to reported financing cash flow -1412000000 USD. Cash inflows from common shares, employee plans and option exercises are summed once as displayed on the statement; noncash compensation, withholding payments, preferred and noncontrolling interests are excluded. This review applies only to this issuer and fiscal period. Source limitation: the statement also aggregates other financing cash flows (net -12000000 USD). Their common-equity portion is not separately disclosed here. Issuance is the sum of separately reported common cash-issuance lines, not an independently verified gross total; additional equity flows may be inside those aggregates. | 2026-08-21 |