TE Connectivity
TEL stock analysis · Information Technology · Electronic Manufacturing Services
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-20. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Reviewed debt balance
Reviewed consolidated balance-sheet debt: current debt 852000000 plus noncurrent debt 4842000000, in USD. Includes current borrowings/current maturities already reported in the current debt line; current borrowings are included once in the capital calculation. Uses debt carrying amounts as presented, including financing leases only where included by the issuer; excludes operating leases and trade/insurance liabilities. This is a book-capital proxy, not fair value or a claim that every other liability is financing debt. Applies only to this reviewed fiscal period. Read the financial statement ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-20 · -17.3% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
65 sector peers · median 44.6×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
3 annual observations · snapshot P/E 31.9× · 0.0% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $209.05 | $228.09 | $248.56 |
| 10.0% | $153.19 | $166.67 | $181.14 |
| 12.0% | $120.85 | $131.14 | $142.16 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | 17.3B | 1.8B | 4.1B | 936M | 25.1B |
| 2024-09-27 | 15.8B | 3.2B | 3.5B | 680M | 22.9B |
| 2023-09-29 | 16B | 1.9B | 3.1B | 732M | 21.7B |
| 2022-09-30 | 16.3B | 2.4B | 2.5B | 768M | 20.8B |
| 2021-09-24 | 14.9B | 2.3B | 2.7B | 690M | 21.5B |
| 2020-09-25 | 12.2B | -241M | 2B | 560M | 19.2B |
| 2019-09-27 | 13.4B | 1.8B | 2.4B | 749M | 19.7B |
| 2018-09-28 | 14B | 2.6B | 2.5B | 935M | 20.4B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 17.3B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2025-11-10 |
| netIncome | 1.8B | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-11-10 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 1.8B | NetIncomeLoss | 2025-11-10 |
| cfo | 4.1B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-11-10 |
| capex | 936M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2025-11-10 |
| operatingIncome | 3.2B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-11-10 |
| assets | 25.1B | Assets | 2025-11-10 |
| equity | 12.6B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-11-10 |
| Parent book equity proxy | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| debt | 5.7B | Reviewed manual correction Reviewed consolidated balance-sheet debt: current debt 852000000 plus noncurrent debt 4842000000, in USD. Includes current borrowings/current maturities already reported in the current debt line; current borrowings are included once in the capital calculation. Uses debt carrying amounts as presented, including financing leases only where included by the issuer; excludes operating leases and trade/insurance liabilities. This is a book-capital proxy, not fair value or a claim that every other liability is financing debt. Applies only to this reviewed fiscal period. | 2025-11-10 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 1.3B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-11-10 |
| shares | 299M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2025-11-10 |
| dividends | 803M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2025-11-10 |
| buybacks | 1.3B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-11-10 |
| issuance | 182M | Reviewed manual correction Bounded FY2025-09-26 consolidated financing-statement extraction. Proceeds from exercise of share options : 182000000 USD [us-gaap:ProceedsFromStockOptionsExercised]. All 7 financing lines reconcile exactly to reported financing cash flow -629000000 USD. Cash inflows from common shares, employee plans and option exercises are summed once as displayed on the statement; noncash compensation, withholding payments, preferred and noncontrolling interests are excluded. This review applies only to this issuer and fiscal period. Source limitation: the statement also aggregates other financing cash flows (net -57000000 USD). Their common-equity portion is not separately disclosed here. Issuance is the sum of separately reported common cash-issuance lines, not an independently verified gross total; additional equity flows may be inside those aggregates. | 2025-11-10 |