Target Corporation
TGT stock analysis · Consumer Staples · Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-05-22. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-05-22 · -27.4% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
26 sector peers · median 24.9×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 16.0× · 0.0% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · parent-equity fallback (scope limitation) · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Parent-earnings fallback versus consolidated cash flow · scope limitation
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $118.91 | $129.75 | $141.39 |
| 10.0% | $87.14 | $94.80 | $103.04 |
| 12.0% | $68.75 | $74.59 | $80.87 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | 104.8B | 3.7B | 6.6B | 3.7B | 59.5B |
| 2025-02-01 | 106.6B | 4.1B | 7.4B | 2.9B | 57.8B |
| 2024-02-03 | 107.4B | 4.1B | 8.6B | 4.8B | 55.4B |
| 2023-01-28 | 109.1B | 2.8B | 4B | 5.5B | 53.3B |
| 2022-01-29 | 106B | 6.9B | 8.6B | 3.5B | 53.8B |
| 2021-01-30 | 93.6B | 4.4B | 10.5B | 2.6B | 51.2B |
| 2020-02-01 | 78.1B | — | 7.1B | 3B | 42.8B |
| 2019-02-02 | 75.4B | — | 6B | 3.5B | 41.3B |
| 2018-02-03 | 72.7B | — | 6.9B | 2.5B | 40.3B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 104.8B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-03-11 |
| netIncome | 3.7B | NetIncomeLoss Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-03-11 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 3.7B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-03-11 |
| cfo | 6.6B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-03-11 |
| capex | 3.7B | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-03-11 |
| operatingIncome | 5.1B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-03-11 |
| assets | 59.5B | Assets | 2026-03-11 |
| equity | 16.2B | StockholdersEquity Parent-attributable fallback: a verified consolidated total is unavailable in the supported tags. Noncontrolling interests have not been assumed to be zero; this may differ in scope from consolidated cash flow or operating income. | 2026-03-11 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 16.2B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-03-11 |
| debt | 14.4B | LongTermDebt | 2026-03-11 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 5.5B | CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents | 2026-03-11 |
| shares | 455.6M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-03-11 |
| dividends | 2.1B | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-03-11 |
| buybacks | 408M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-03-11 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |