Visa Inc.
V stock analysis · Financials · Transaction & Payment Processing Services
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗As-converted equity capitalization proxy; includes convertible preferred and other classes using this date’s published total. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Reviewed cash-flow model
Reviewed payment-network exception for this annual period. Visa describes a network business that does not issue cards or extend credit. The general cash-flow and operating-capital proxies can be shown, while settlement balances, restricted funds and convertible capital still require interpretation. Capitalization uses the disclosed as-converted share proxy. This exception does not extend to banks, insurers or the entire payments industry. Business description ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · Reviewed issuer-equivalent shares at 2026-06-30 · -49.2% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
8 industry peers · median 21.0×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
Requires three annual historical market caps and eligible filed earnings.
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Requires three valuation yields and at least five covered sector peers.
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $218.65 | $238.57 | $259.98 |
| 10.0% | $160.22 | $174.32 | $189.46 |
| 12.0% | $126.40 | $137.16 | $148.69 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | 40B | 20.1B | 23.1B | 1.5B | 99.6B |
| 2024-09-30 | 35.9B | 19.7B | 20B | 1.3B | 94.5B |
| 2023-09-30 | 32.7B | 17.3B | 20.8B | 1.1B | 90.5B |
| 2022-09-30 | 29.3B | 15B | 18.8B | 970M | 85.5B |
| 2021-09-30 | 24.1B | 12.3B | 15.2B | 705M | 82.9B |
| 2020-09-30 | 21.8B | 10.9B | 10.4B | 736M | 80.9B |
| 2019-09-30 | 23B | 12.1B | 12.8B | 756M | 72.6B |
| 2018-09-30 | 20.6B | 10.3B | 12.9B | 718M | 69.2B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 40B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2025-11-06 |
| netIncome | 20.1B | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-11-06 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 20.1B | NetIncomeLoss | 2025-11-06 |
| cfo | 23.1B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2025-11-06 |
| capex | 1.5B | PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets | 2025-11-06 |
| operatingIncome | 24B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2025-11-06 |
| assets | 99.6B | Assets | 2025-11-06 |
| equity | 37.9B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2025-11-06 |
| Parent book equity proxy | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| debt | 25.2B | LongTermDebtCurrent + LongTermDebtNoncurrent | 2025-11-06 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 17.2B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2025-11-06 |
| shares | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| dividends | 4.6B | PaymentsOfDividends | 2025-11-06 |
| buybacks | 18.3B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2025-11-06 |
| issuance | 396M | Reviewed manual correction Bounded FY2025-09-30 consolidated financing-statement extraction. Proceeds from stock issued under equity plans: 396000000 USD [us-gaap:ProceedsFromStockOptionsExercised]. All 7 financing lines reconcile exactly to reported financing cash flow -18963000000 USD. Cash inflows from common shares, employee plans and option exercises are summed once as displayed on the statement; noncash compensation, withholding payments, preferred and noncontrolling interests are excluded. This review applies only to this issuer and fiscal period. Source limitation: the statement also aggregates other financing cash flows (net -52000000 USD). Their common-equity portion is not separately disclosed here. Issuance is the sum of separately reported common cash-issuance lines, not an independently verified gross total; additional equity flows may be inside those aggregates. | 2025-11-06 |