Valero Energy
VLO stock analysis · Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-24. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗Cash-flow proxy: excluded reinvestment
This PP&E cash-flow proxy excludes $1.089bn of FY2025 turnaround/catalyst spending and $3m of joint-venture investments. It overstates cash remaining after that spending. Cash flows include consolidated minority-owned entities; this is not an allocation to parent shareholders. Read the cash-flow statement ↗
DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-24 · -1.2% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
19 sector peers · median 20.4×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
6 annual observations · snapshot P/E 33.0× · 140.0% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $322.72 | $352.12 | $383.73 |
| 10.0% | $236.48 | $257.29 | $279.63 |
| 12.0% | $186.57 | $202.44 | $219.47 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 122.7B | 2.2B | 5.8B | 796M | 58B |
| 2024-12-31 | 129.9B | 3B | 6.7B | 907M | 60.1B |
| 2023-12-31 | 144.8B | 9.1B | 9.2B | 911M | 63.1B |
| 2022-12-31 | 176.4B | 11.9B | 12.6B | 2.7B | 61B |
| 2021-12-31 | 114B | 1.3B | 5.9B | 2.5B | 57.9B |
| 2020-12-31 | 64.9B | -1.1B | 948M | 2.4B | 51.8B |
| 2019-12-31 | 108.3B | 2.8B | 5.5B | 2.8B | 53.9B |
| 2018-12-31 | 117B | 3.4B | 4.4B | 3.4B | 50.2B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 122.7B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax | 2026-02-25 |
| netIncome | 2.2B | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-25 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 2.3B | NetIncomeLossAvailableToCommonStockholdersBasic | 2026-02-25 |
| cfo | 5.8B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-25 |
| capex | 796M | Reviewed manual correction Consolidated cash PP&E on page 78: $719m excluding VIEs + $71m DGD + $6m other VIEs. Includes all consolidated entities. This PP&E-only FCF proxy excludes separately reported $1,089m turnaround/catalyst spending and $3m unconsolidated-joint-venture investments; it overstates cash remaining after those expenditures. | 2026-02-25 |
| operatingIncome | 3.2B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-02-25 |
| assets | 58B | Assets | 2026-02-25 |
| equity | 26.6B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-25 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 23.7B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-25 |
| debt | 8.3B | LongTermDebt | 2026-02-25 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 4.7B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-25 |
| shares | 309M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-25 |
| dividends | 1.4B | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-02-25 |
| buybacks | 2.6B | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-02-25 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |