Verizon
VZ stock analysis · Communication Services · Integrated Telecommunication Services
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-06-30. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-06-30 · 73.8% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
13 sector peers · median 16.4×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
7 annual observations · snapshot P/E 10.2× · 0.0% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $92.28 | $100.69 | $109.73 |
| 10.0% | $67.62 | $73.57 | $79.96 |
| 12.0% | $53.35 | $57.89 | $62.76 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 138.2B | 17.6B | 37.1B | 17B | 404.3B |
| 2024-12-31 | 134.8B | 17.9B | 36.9B | 17.1B | 384.7B |
| 2023-12-31 | 134B | 12.1B | 37.5B | 18.8B | 380.3B |
| 2022-12-31 | 136.8B | 21.7B | 37.1B | 23.1B | 379.7B |
| 2021-12-31 | 133.6B | 22.6B | 39.5B | 20.3B | 366.6B |
| 2020-12-31 | 128.3B | 18.3B | 41.8B | 18.2B | 316.5B |
| 2019-12-31 | 131.9B | 19.8B | 35.7B | 17.9B | 291.7B |
| 2018-12-31 | 130.9B | 16B | 34.3B | 16.7B | 264.8B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 138.2B | Revenues | 2026-02-17 |
| netIncome | 17.6B | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-17 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 17.2B | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-02-17 |
| cfo | 37.1B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-17 |
| capex | 17B | PaymentsToAcquireOtherProductiveAssets Capital expenditures including capitalized software; wireless license acquisitions are separate and excluded. | 2026-02-17 |
| operatingIncome | 29.3B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-02-17 |
| assets | 404.3B | Assets | 2026-02-17 |
| equity | 105.7B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-17 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 104.5B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest − MinorityInterest Parent stockholders' equity derived by removing explicitly reported noncontrolling interests; preferred equity may remain included. | 2026-02-17 |
| debt | 157.7B | LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsIncludingCurrentMaturities | 2026-02-17 |
| shortDebt | 441M | ShortTermBorrowings | 2026-02-17 |
| cash | 19B | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-17 |
| shares | 4.2B | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-17 |
| dividends | 11.5B | PaymentsOfDividends | 2026-02-17 |
| buybacks | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |