Zimmer Biomet
ZBH stock analysis · Health Care · Health Care Equipment
As of · fund-implied per-share value
Fund holding value ÷ shares held. Not a live quote; not adjusted for later stock splits.
View SEC fund filing ↗Price × SEC outstanding shares. Shares measured 2026-04-23. Approximate; share and price dates can differ.
View share-count filing ↗DCF value
Equity cash-flow scenario · SEC outstanding shares at 2026-04-23 · 34.3% versus input cap
How this is calculated ↗Reverse DCF
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Relative valuation
14 industry peers · median 28.3×
How this is calculated ↗Historical multiples
6 annual observations · snapshot P/E 23.6× · -8.9% versus history
How this is calculated ↗Free cash flow yield
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗ROIC / quality
Normalized tax · financing-capital proxy · short-term borrowing coverage incomplete
How this is calculated ↗Value composite
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗12–1 price momentum
Split and corporate-action verification is incomplete for these fund observations. Verified adjusted endpoints are required for 12–1 momentum.
How this is calculated ↗Asset growth
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Net payout yield
Requires reported dividends, repurchases and issuance; missing values are not zero.
How this is calculated ↗Accrual quality
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Fundamental momentum
Annual basis · read assumptions below
How this is calculated ↗Follow the cash
ANNUAL · USDOperating cash flow and reinvestment over time
Annual USD. Negative bars use a compressed lower scale. Hover or inspect the financial history table for exact values.
Make the assumptions yours
How sensitive is the valuation?
| Return / Growth | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0% | $145.01 | $158.22 | $172.42 |
| 10.0% | $106.26 | $115.61 | $125.65 |
| 12.0% | $83.83 | $90.97 | $98.62 |
Annual financial history
Open SEC filings ↗| Fiscal year-end | Revenue | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 8.2B | 705.1M | 1.7B | 224.5M | 23.1B |
| 2024-12-31 | 7.7B | 905.3M | 1.5B | 203.8M | 21.4B |
| 2023-12-31 | 7.4B | 1B | 1.6B | 291.1M | 21.5B |
| 2022-12-31 | 6.9B | 232.4M | 1.4B | 187.9M | 21.1B |
| 2021-12-31 | 6.8B | 402.1M | 1.5B | 143.6M | 23.5B |
| 2020-12-31 | 6.1B | -137.4M | 1.2B | 111.9M | 24.4B |
| 2019-12-31 | 8B | 1.1B | 1.6B | 207.1M | 24.6B |
| 2018-12-31 | 7.9B | -379.3M | 1.7B | 162.7M | 24.1B |
USD, abbreviated. Restated annual history; not a point-in-time backtest. Missing values appear as dashes.
Trace the inputs
MODEL ANNUAL PERIOD| Input | Value | SEC tag / source | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| revenue | 8.2B | RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | 2026-02-20 |
| netIncome | 705.1M | ProfitLoss Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-20 |
| Parent/common earnings proxy | 705.1M | NetIncomeLoss | 2026-02-20 |
| cfo | 1.7B | NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | 2026-02-20 |
| capex | 224.5M | PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | 2026-02-20 |
| operatingIncome | 1.1B | OperatingIncomeLoss | 2026-02-20 |
| assets | 23.1B | Assets | 2026-02-20 |
| equity | 12.7B | StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest Explicit consolidated amount, including the portion attributable to noncontrolling interests. | 2026-02-20 |
| Parent book equity proxy | 12.7B | StockholdersEquity | 2026-02-20 |
| debt | 7.5B | LongTermDebtCurrent + LongTermDebtNoncurrent | 2026-02-20 |
| shortDebt | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |
| cash | 591.9M | CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | 2026-02-20 |
| shares | 198.7M | WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding | 2026-02-20 |
| dividends | 190.3M | PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock | 2026-02-20 |
| buybacks | 487M | PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | 2026-02-20 |
| issuance | — | Not reported under a supported tag | — |